Introduction

 

This privacy policy summarises the key points about how Finance Birmingham Limited (“FB”, “we” or “us”) collects, stores and processes your personal data, your rights and how to contact us if you have any further questions.

 

Data controller

 

Finance Birmingham Limited (company number 07423867) is registered by the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller under registration number Z244092X.

 

What information do we collect about you?

 

Only information necessary for the ongoing operation and future development of the business will be collected and held.

 

This includes:

 

•          Clients and prospective clients - information you give us when you engage with us and apply for funding

•          Employees and directors - personal information so that FB can discharge its employment and FCA registration obligations.

 

How will we use the information about you?

 

Depending on the nature of the consent to hold information, FB will use it for one or more of the following purposes:

 

•          Provide our funding services to you

•          Provide data to funders

•          Prevention and detection of fraud

•          Registration and accreditation (including FCA)

•          Employee matters including payroll

 

This means that the legal basis for us processing your personal information described above will typically be the following:

 

•          Because it is necessary to fulfil a contract that we have in place with you

•          The processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations

•          For our legitimate business interests

 

Who we share your personal information with

 

We will only share personal data with third parties where we are legally permitted to do so. We do not provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes and we do not undertake mailings for third parties. Where we transfer personal data to third parties we will put in place appropriate arrangements and seek to ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect personal data.

 

We may provide personal data to

 

•          Third parties who provide IT services to support our business such as server maintenance, security and information back up, and cloud based software providers

•          Payment service providers who provide services for sending and receiving payments

•          Professional advisors who need it to provide advice and services to us

•          Our funding partners

•          Compliance and regulatory bodies such as the financial Conduct Authority, the police, the courts and any other central or local government bodies where they request it and we may lawfully disclose it, for example for the prevention and detection of crime

•          Other people who make a subject access request to us, where we allowed to do so by law

 

We also share the information we process where we are legally obliged to do so, for example to comply with a court order.

 

How we store your personal information and how long we store it for

 

We only store your personal information in the UK and our suppliers do not send personal information outside the EEA.

 

FB will only retain your personal information for as long there is a lawful basis. Once that period has expired, we will make every effort to discard information no longer needed.

 

If you withdraw your consent and there is no lawful basis for us to retain it, then we will stop processing that personal information and delete or destroy it.

 

If we have anonymised your personal information or aggregated it in a way that you can no longer be identified from it, then we will continue to keep and use this anonymised information.

 

Your rights

 

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. These include:

 

•          The right to request access to your personal information (“a subject access request”)

•          To update your personal data held on our records

•          To erase or restrict your personal information where it is no longer needed for the purpose it was obtained

•          Where we rely on your consent to process your personal information, the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal information

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please write to us using the details set out in the “contacting us” section below with the subject line “personal information request”.

 

In your request please supply the following details:

 

•          First name and surname

•          Name of business

•          Address and postcode

•          Details of the right you wish to exercise, the information you seek or the amendments you wish us to make to our records

•          Proof of identity – a document which contains a signature, such as a passport

 

This information will enable us to quickly identify and deal with your request.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and will publish any updates on our website.

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions or feedback about this Privacy Policy or would like to exercise your rights concerning your personal data, please get in touch with us:

 

Call     0121 233 4903

Email   enquiry@financebirmingham.com

Write   Finance Birmingham Limited, 45 Church Street, Birmingham, B3 2RT

 

We will do our very best to answer any questions and resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.  If, however, you feel we do not meet your expectation you have the right to complain to the UK’s supervisory authority - The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), telephone 0303 123 1113